AIBs Judges 2017

Now in their 13th year, the AIBs are established as the formost international awards contest for factual productions. One key reason for this is that we have an independent, international jury. Each year this jury brings together programme producers, editors, journalists and broadcasting executives to evaluate the remarkable work that the AIBs attract.

To be part of the judging panel for 2017 please contact Clare Dance at AIB clare.dance {@}aib.org.uk

Panel of judges for the AIBs 2017

Nashwa Al RuwainiChief ExecutivePyramedia Productions, Anna AverkiouInternational Media Consultant – Anna Averkiou Media, Said Bacho – Chief Business Development and Marketing Officer – Snell Advanced Media, Klaus BergmannDirector of International Relations – Deutsche Welle, Robert BoleSenior Advisor, International – New York Times, Charlotte CabreroProject Executive, Digital Radio Mondiale Consortium  Catherine Cano President and General Manager – CPAC, Michael CarringtonHead of Children’s and Education – ABC-TV, Damien ChalaudExecutive Director – World Federation of Science Journalists, Eugen CojocariuHead – Radio Romania International, Brian Conniff President – Middle East Broadcasting Networks, Margaret CraigCEO – Signiant, Martin DaviesManaging Director – Between the Post Productions,  Wesley DoddCEO – Celebro Media Productions, Henrik EklundCEO – Newstag, Cristiana FalconeSenior Adviser to the Executive Chairman and Founder of the World Economic Forum on New Initiatives and Special Projects – World Economic Forum, David Finch Regional Director EMEA, Content Business Development – Cheetah Mobile, Inês Fressynet – Managing Editor at Living it, luxury lifestyle – EuronewsMihai GadeaCEO – Antena 3Zaffarul Hadzrami Mohd Zain – Assistant Vice President/Director Live Sports – Astro Arena,  Ching-Ching Hai Section Leader, Translation & Editing Section News Department – Radio Taiwan International, Nance Haxton – ABC journalist and Griffith University Journalist in Residence ABC Australia Michael Hill Managing Director Radioplayer, Carlson HuangVice Manager and English Program Host – Radio Taiwan International, Simon KendallBusiness Development Director – BBC World Service, Patrick LeuschCEO – DW Media Services, John Maguire Director of International Relations and Cooperation – France Médias Monde, Farshid Manafi – Senior Producer/Host, Special Programs – @Radio Farda, Persian Service of RFE/RL, Vuyokazi MatuChief Engagement Officer – Kuhle Media, Emeka Mba – Director – QuestechMedia, Alexey NikolovManaging Editor – RT, Duraid QureshiCEO – Hum Network Ltd, Adil SalihChief Editor, Planning & Operations – Sky News Arabia, Sanjay SalilManaging Director – MediaGuru, Carla Sapsford NewmanManagement – Business FM 89.9, Joanna SpiteriCEO Malta Broadcasting Authority, Ben Taylor – Director – Snappin’ Turtle, Paul Thompson CEO and Editor in Chief – Radio New Zealand, Dinara ToktosunovaCEO – Ruptly Video News Agency, Emily Wallington Content Director and Co-founder – WildEarth

Please click on the judges name to look at their biography

Nashwa Al Ruwaini

Anna Averkiou

Said Bacho

Klaus Bergmann

Robert Bole

Catherine Cano

Michael Carrington

Damien Chalaud

Eugen Cojocariu

Brian Conniff

Margaret Craig

Wesley Dodd

Henrik Eklund

Cristiana Falcone

David Finch

Mihai Gadea

Ching-Ching Hai

Michael Hill

Carlson Huang Chia-shan

Simon Kendall

John Maguire

Farshid Manafi

Vuyokazi Matu

Emeka Mba

Alexey Nikolov

Duraid Qureshi

Sanjay Salil

Carla Sapsford Newman

Dinara Toktosunova

Paul Thompson

Emily Wallington